and regulations At the Federal level, the Congress by law and the U.S. Department of Justice (DOJ) by regulation have established minimum requirements for the management of criminal history record systems, leaving it to the States to develop more specific laws and policies to attempt to ensure that State criminal history records are complete, accurate, easily accessible to lawful users, and held in confidence with respect to the public and other authorized users. - Statutes The Federal Bureau of Investigation's (FBI) basic statutory authority to maintain criminal history records is found in Section 534 of Title 28 of the United States Code. Specifically, subsections (a)(1) and (a)(4) authorize the Attorney General to "acquire, collect, classify and preserve identification, criminal identification, crime and other records" and to "exchange such records and information with, and for the official use of, authorized officials of the Federal Government, the States, cities and penal and other institutions." -97 [Other Federal laws and regulations authorizing the Attorney General to disseminate criminal history records are set out in chapter V, footnote 181.] During the early 1970s, at a time when public concern about privacy, automation, and governmental and private information systems was running