Researchers can then examine how the criminal justice system processes offenders by measuring the volume of offenders in different segments of the system, calculating processing times, etc. POC Point of Contact–a state-designated liaison that initiates NICS background checks on individuals to determine firearm purchase eligibility. When NICS operational is operational, FFLs are either to contact the FBI directly or to contact a designated POC. The FBI or the POC will then contact NICS. Protection Order As defined in 42 USC Sec. 14040, the term “protection order includes any injunction or any other order issued for the purpose of preventing violent or threatening acts or harassment against, or contact or communication with or physical proximity to, another person, including temporary and final orders issued by civil or criminal courts (other than support or child custody orders) whether obtained by filing an independent action or as a pendente lite order in another proceeding so long as any civil order was issued in response to a complaint, petition, or motion filed by or on behalf of a person seeking protection.” Q.E.D. Queues Enforth Development, Inc.–a Massachusetts-based consulting company currently conducting a BJS-funded study, entitled “C-CHRIE: Continuing Criminal History Records Improvement Evaluation,” which assesses the impact of federal funds on criminal history records improvement.